County health data

Brookings County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.5% of adults in Brookings County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Brookings County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Brookings County (about 28,513 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: high blood pressure 25.5% vs 35.2% (-9.7 points), arthritis 18.8% vs 26.2% (-7.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 18.4% vs 25.7% (-7.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Brookings County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBrookings CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis18.8%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure25.5%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.8%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.0%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD4.9%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression23.5%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.5%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened28.3%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.7%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Brookings County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBrookings CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.3%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.0%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening80.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year71.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Brookings County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBrookings CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking21.9%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.7%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity18.4%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Brookings County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBrookings CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health13.6%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.9%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress10.0%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Brookings County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBrookings CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.0%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability25.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.3%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability8.7%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.6%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.7%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Brookings County: primary care 1 (highest score 15), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 15). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1015
mental health1017
dental1015

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Brookings Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI - Brooking Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
LI Brooking CountydentalHPSA Population15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Brookings County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BROOKINGS HEALTH SYSTEMBROOKINGS421.1%17.8%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Brookings County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Access Health - BrookingsRURAL HEALTH CARE, INC.400 22nd AveBrookings 57006

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Brookings County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Brookings County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.