County health data

Hamlin County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.1% of adults in Hamlin County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Hamlin County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Hamlin County (about 4,294 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: high blood pressure 30.3% vs 35.2% (-4.9 points), routine checkup in the past year 74.5% vs 78.2% (-3.7 points), and depression 20.1% vs 23.1% (-3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Hamlin County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHamlin CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis23.9%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure30.3%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.2%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD6.1%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.1%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.3%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity34.6%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.1%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Hamlin County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHamlin CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.1%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.5%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year69.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Hamlin County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHamlin CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking19.2%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.6%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.2%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Hamlin County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHamlin CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health15.8%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.2%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.9%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Hamlin County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHamlin CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.4%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability28.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.6%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.1%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.4%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.1%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.1%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Hamlin County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 3 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0215
mental health1219
dental0215

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Human Services Agency - MHCA 5Amental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SANFORD CLINIC ESTELLINEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SANFORD CLINIC LAKE NORDENmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SANFORD CLINIC ESTELLINEprimary careRural Health Clinic15
SANFORD CLINIC LAKE NORDENprimary careRural Health Clinic15
SANFORD CLINIC ESTELLINEdentalRural Health Clinic15
SANFORD CLINIC LAKE NORDENdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Hamlin County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Hamlin County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.