County health data

Buffalo County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.5% of adults in Buffalo County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Buffalo County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Buffalo County (about 1,197 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: current smoking 31.7% vs 15.2% (+16.5 points), fair or poor health 31.4% vs 18.0% (+13.4 points), and obesity 48.5% vs 36.0% (+12.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Buffalo County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBuffalo CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis25.8%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.6%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma14.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.0%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.9%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression22.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.5%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened30.5%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity48.5%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.9%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older23.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Buffalo County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBuffalo CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.6%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.1%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening75.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7550.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year42.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Buffalo County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBuffalo CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking17.0%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking31.7%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity36.4%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Buffalo County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBuffalo CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health31.4%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress23.1%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.9%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Buffalo County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureBuffalo CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability23.3%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability44.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.9%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability14.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.9%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.5%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.0%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Buffalo County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1119
dental1120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Capital Area Counseling Services MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA19
LI- Jerauld/Sanborn/Buffalo Countiesprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Buffalo CountydentalHPSA Population13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FT. THOMPSON HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
FT. THOMPSON HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
FT. THOMPSON HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Buffalo County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Horizon Health - Fort ThompsonHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INCState Highway 249Fort Thompson 57339

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Buffalo County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Buffalo County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.