County health data

Lyman County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.8% of adults in Lyman County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility) and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Lyman County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Lyman County (about 2,689 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: current smoking 21.4% vs 15.2% (+6.2 points), fair or poor health 24.1% vs 18.0% (+6.1 points), and frequent physical distress 15.8% vs 10.2% (+5.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Lyman County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureLyman CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis29.5%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.7%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.5%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.8%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.8%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.9%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity40.1%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.8%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older24.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Lyman County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureLyman CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.8%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.5%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Lyman County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureLyman CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking17.0%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.4%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.1%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Lyman County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureLyman CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health24.1%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.1%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.8%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Lyman County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureLyman CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.8%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability37.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.0%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.6%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.0%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.2%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.3%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Lyman County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Lyman County: primary care 2 (highest score 18), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1118
mental health1119
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Lyman CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
Capital Area Counseling Services MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA19
Lyman Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA18
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LOWER BRULE HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
LOWER BRULE HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
LOWER BRULE HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Lyman County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Access Health - KennebecRURAL HEALTH CARE, INC.120 S Main StKennebec 57544
Access Health - PreshoRURAL HEALTH CARE, INC.116 N Main AvePresho 57568

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Lyman County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.