County health data

Hughes County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.8% of adults in Hughes County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 8 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 5 facility) and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Hughes County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Hughes County (about 13,336 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: no leisure-time physical activity 21.9% vs 25.7% (-3.8 points), high blood pressure 32.0% vs 35.2% (-3.2 points), and fair or poor health 15.1% vs 18.0% (-2.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Hughes County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHughes CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis25.5%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.0%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.3%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD5.9%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.3%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.8%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.5%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity34.0%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.2%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older5.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Hughes County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHughes CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.3%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.7%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year72.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Hughes County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHughes CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking18.6%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.7%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.9%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep27.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Hughes County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHughes CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health15.1%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.4%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.6%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Hughes County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureHughes CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability12.2%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability27.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.8%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.8%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.6%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.0%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.0%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Hughes County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 8 designated shortage rows in Hughes County: primary care 3 (highest score 20), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 24). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 5 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1220
mental health1221
dental1124

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Capital Area Counseling Services MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA19
AI/AN Hughes Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
AI/AN-Hughes CountydentalHPSA Population9
Facility designations (5)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
South Dakota Urban Indian Health, Inc.dentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations24
South Dakota Women's Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility21
South Dakota Urban Indian Health, Inc.primary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
South Dakota Urban Indian Health, Inc.mental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
South Dakota Women's Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility6

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Hughes County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
AVERA ST MARY'S HOSPITALPIERRE221.2%16.0%n/an/a5.5%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Hughes County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.