County health data

Gregory County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.1% of adults in Gregory County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations and 2 hospitals.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Gregory County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Gregory County (about 3,034 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 9.2% vs 3.9% (+5.3 points), arthritis 31.2% vs 26.2% (+5.0 points), and frequent physical distress 14.4% vs 10.2% (+4.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Gregory County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureGregory CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis31.2%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.9%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.8%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.1%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.1%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.9%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Gregory County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureGregory CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.0%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.6%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Gregory County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureGregory CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.2%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.0%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Gregory County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureGregory CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.0%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.8%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.4%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Gregory County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureGregory CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.8%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability34.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.9%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.8%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Gregory County: mental health 1 (highest score 22) and dental 1 (highest score 13). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1022
dental1013

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Southern Plains Behavioral Health Services - MHCA 10mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
Gregory CountydentalGeographic HPSA13

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Gregory County, 2 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
AVERA GREGORY HOSPITALCritical accessGREGORYn/an/a17.0%n/an/an/a
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessBURKEn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Gregory County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Gregory County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.