County health data

Clay County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.1% of adults in Clay County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Clay County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Clay County (about 12,763 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: high blood pressure 24.5% vs 35.2% (-10.7 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 27.4% vs 35.5% (-8.1 points), and arthritis 18.3% vs 26.2% (-7.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Clay County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureClay CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis18.3%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure24.5%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.9%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD5.1%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression24.3%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.1%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened27.4%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity34.7%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Clay County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureClay CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.1%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.0%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening77.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Clay County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureClay CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking21.0%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.4%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.7%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Clay County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureClay CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health14.6%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.8%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress10.5%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Clay County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureClay CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability28.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.3%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.2%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.7%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.1%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Clay County: primary care 1 (highest score 15), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1015
mental health1018
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Lewis and Clark Behavioral Health Services - MHCA 12mental healthGeographic HPSA18
LI-Clay CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI-Clay Countyprimary careHPSA Population15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Clay County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
SANFORD VERMILLION MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessVERMILLIONn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Clay County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Clay County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.