County health data

Turner County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Turner County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Turner County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Turner County (about 6,748 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 7.3% vs 3.9% (+3.4 points), depression 20.4% vs 23.1% (-2.7 points), and frequent physical distress 12.6% vs 10.2% (+2.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Turner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTurner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis27.7%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure34.3%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.3%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD7.1%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.6%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity34.0%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Turner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTurner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.3%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.8%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year69.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7479.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Turner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTurner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking17.9%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.0%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep27.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Turner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTurner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health16.8%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.6%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.6%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Turner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTurner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability12.9%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability29.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.5%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.2%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.5%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Turner County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Turner County: mental health 1 (highest score 17). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-South Eastern Behavioral Healthcaremental healthHPSA Population17

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Turner County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
PIONEER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CAHCritical accessVIBORGn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Turner County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.