County health data

McCook County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.0% of adults in McCook County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in McCook County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in McCook County (about 4,149 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 6.7% vs 3.9% (+2.8 points), no leisure-time physical activity 22.9% vs 25.7% (-2.8 points), and depression 20.5% vs 23.1% (-2.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, McCook County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMcCook CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis26.6%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.8%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.7%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.7%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD6.4%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.5%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.0%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.3%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.1%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, McCook County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMcCook CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.9%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.6%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year69.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, McCook County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMcCook CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking18.8%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.0%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity22.9%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, McCook County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMcCook CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health15.7%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.2%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.0%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, McCook County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMcCook CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability12.4%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability28.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.1%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability12.1%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.2%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.0%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in McCook County: mental health 1 (highest score 17). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-South Eastern Behavioral Healthcaremental healthHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with McCook County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in McCook County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.