County health data

Miner County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.3% of adults in Miner County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 5 HRSA shortage designations and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Miner County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Miner County (about 1,744 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 8.6% vs 3.9% (+4.7 points), arthritis 30.3% vs 26.2% (+4.1 points), and frequent physical distress 13.7% vs 10.2% (+3.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Miner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMiner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis30.3%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.7%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.2%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression19.9%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.3%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.8%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.7%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Miner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMiner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.7%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.9%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Miner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMiner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.8%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.9%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.6%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Miner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMiner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.7%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.6%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.7%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Miner County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMiner CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.6%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability32.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.2%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.2%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.3%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.0%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 5 designated shortage rows in Miner County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 23), and dental 1 (highest score 22). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1123
dental0122

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Community Counseling Service (CCS) - MHCA 3Amental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Miner Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
HORIZON HEALTH CARE, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
HORIZON HEALTH CARE, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center22
HORIZON HEALTH CARE, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Miner County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Horizon Health - AdministrationHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INC109 N Main StHoward 57349
Horizon Health - Howard DentalHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INC112 N Main StHoward 57349
Horizon Health - Howard MedicalHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INC208 S Main StHoward 57349

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Miner County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Miner County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.