County health data

Sanborn County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.6% of adults in Sanborn County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Sanborn County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Sanborn County (about 1,801 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 7.8% vs 3.9% (+3.9 points), frequent physical distress 13.4% vs 10.2% (+3.2 points), and arthritis 29.1% vs 26.2% (+2.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Sanborn County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSanborn CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis29.1%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.9%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD7.8%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.6%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.8%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.3%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.9%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Sanborn County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSanborn CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.3%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.1%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year69.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Sanborn County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSanborn CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking17.4%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.1%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.5%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep28.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Sanborn County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSanborn CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.2%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.7%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.4%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Sanborn County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSanborn CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.4%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability31.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.2%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.9%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.3%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Sanborn County: primary care 1 (highest score 17) and mental health 1 (highest score 19). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1019

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Catchment Area 4mental healthGeographic HPSA19
LI- Jerauld/Sanborn/Buffalo Countiesprimary careHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Sanborn County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Horizon Health - WoonsocketHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INCPO BOX 368Woonsocket 57385

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Sanborn County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Sanborn County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.