County health data

Carson County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.7% of adults in Carson County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Carson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Carson County (about 4,511 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 11.5% vs 22.0% (-10.5 points), arthritis 27.0% vs 21.0% (+6.0 points), and high blood pressure 36.0% vs 32.3% (+3.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Carson County, TX and Texas
MeasureCarson CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis27.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.0%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.8%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD6.9%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression23.2%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.7%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.2%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.0%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Carson County, TX and Texas
MeasureCarson CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.5%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.7%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Carson County, TX and Texas
MeasureCarson CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking17.9%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.1%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Carson County, TX and Texas
MeasureCarson CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health18.5%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.6%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.2%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Carson County, TX and Texas
MeasureCarson CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability13.5%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability30.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.7%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.5%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.9%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.4%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Carson County: primary care 1 (highest score 15) and mental health 1 (highest score 9). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1015
mental health109

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Carson Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA15
Carson Countymental healthGeographic HPSA9

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Carson County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Carson County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.