County health data

Moore County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.9% of adults in Moore County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Moore County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Moore County (about 14,480 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no leisure-time physical activity 35.9% vs 27.8% (+8.1 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 29.3% vs 22.0% (+7.3 points), and fair or poor health 29.0% vs 21.9% (+7.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Moore County, TX and Texas
MeasureMoore CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis22.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure34.5%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD6.8%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression21.3%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.9%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.9%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.0%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older20.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Moore County, TX and Texas
MeasureMoore CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6429.3%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure73.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.3%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7550.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year43.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Moore County, TX and Texas
MeasureMoore CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking16.6%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.7%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.9%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Moore County, TX and Texas
MeasureMoore CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health29.0%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.0%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Moore County, TX and Texas
MeasureMoore CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability18.7%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability37.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.4%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.2%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.3%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.2%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.3%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Moore County: primary care 1 (highest score 17), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1017
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI Moore Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
Moore Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI-Moore CountydentalHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Moore County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessDUMASn/an/a16.9%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Moore County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Moore County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.