County health data

Dimmit County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 23.4% of adults in Dimmit County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Dimmit County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Dimmit County (about 5,890 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no leisure-time physical activity 49.5% vs 27.8% (+21.7 points), fair or poor health 42.7% vs 21.9% (+20.8 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 41.1% vs 22.0% (+19.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Dimmit County, TX and Texas
MeasureDimmit CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis26.5%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.3%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.9%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD9.4%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression20.9%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes23.4%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity46.8%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke5.5%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older33.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Dimmit County, TX and Texas
MeasureDimmit CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6441.1%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.9%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening79.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7543.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year33.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7462.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Dimmit County, TX and Texas
MeasureDimmit CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking13.3%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.9%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity49.5%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep43.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Dimmit County, TX and Texas
MeasureDimmit CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health42.7%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.2%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress21.4%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Dimmit County, TX and Texas
MeasureDimmit CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability23.0%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability48.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.9%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.1%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability27.2%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability9.6%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability16.1%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Dimmit County: primary care 2 (highest score 18), mental health 2 (highest score 20), and dental 2 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1118
mental health1120
dental1120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Dimmit Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
Dimmit CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
LI-Dimmitprimary careHPSA Population15
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CHILDRENS CLINIC OF DIMMIT ANDmental healthRural Health Clinic19
CHILDRENS CLINIC OF DIMMIT ANDdentalRural Health Clinic19
CHILDRENS CLINIC OF DIMMIT ANDprimary careRural Health Clinic18

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Dimmit County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
DIMMIT REGIONAL HOSPITALCritical accessCARRIZO SPRINGSn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Dimmit County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
BIG WELLS CLINICSOUTH TEXAS RURAL HEALTH SERVICES INC1502 Grand AveBig Wells 78830
South Texas Rural Health Services, IncSOUTH TEXAS RURAL HEALTH SERVICES INC1819 N 9th StCarrizo Springs 78834

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Dimmit County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Dimmit County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.