County health data

Webb County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.1% of adults in Webb County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 10 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Webb County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Webb County (about 186,022 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 36.2% vs 22.0% (+14.2 points), no leisure-time physical activity 39.2% vs 27.8% (+11.4 points), and fair or poor health 31.4% vs 21.9% (+9.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Webb County, TX and Texas
MeasureWebb CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis18.8%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure31.6%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer4.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma8.7%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.8%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD5.0%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression19.1%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.1%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity42.1%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.2%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Webb County, TX and Texas
MeasureWebb CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6436.2%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year70.8%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening80.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7546.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year48.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Webb County, TX and Texas
MeasureWebb CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking16.2%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.7%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity39.2%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Webb County, TX and Texas
MeasureWebb CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health31.4%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.1%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Webb County, TX and Texas
MeasureWebb CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability18.8%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability38.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.0%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.1%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.0%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.7%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability10.1%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Webb County: primary care 3 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 4 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2121
mental health1121
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Webb CountydentalHPSA Population19
South SA- Webb Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA18
MHCA 6 - Border Regionmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI- North SA- Webb Countyprimary careHPSA Population12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Webb County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
DOCTORS HOSPITAL OF LAREDOLAREDO422.4%19.0%19.7%13.9%n/a
LAREDO MEDICAL CENTERLAREDO422.6%16.5%20.0%14.9%5.8%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

10 active health center sites in Webb County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Gateway CHC South ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.2007 S Zapata HwyLaredo 78046
Gateway Community Health Center-West Side ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1702 Lafayette StLaredo 78041
Gateway Community Health Center, Pediatrics ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.6010 McPherson RdLaredo 78041
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1515 Pappas StLaredo 78041
GCHC- Dr Martinez ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.7210 McPherson Rd, Suite 108Laredo 78041
GCHC-Dr Garza ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.6801 McPherson Rd, Suite 336Laredo 78041
Laredo College South ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.5500 S Zapata HwyLaredo 78046
Mobile Medical ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1515 Pappas StLaredo 78041
Shiloh ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.208 Shiloh Dr, #1Laredo 78045
Women's Health Mobile ClinicGATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1515 Pappas StLaredo 78041

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Webb County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Webb County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.