County health data

Millard County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Millard County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 5 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Millard County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Millard County (about 9,330 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: no leisure-time physical activity 23.3% vs 16.2% (+7.1 points), high blood pressure 33.8% vs 27.3% (+6.5 points), and fair or poor health 20.1% vs 14.3% (+5.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis26.3%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.8%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.7%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.1%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD7.0%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression25.4%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity34.1%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.7%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.0%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking10.5%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.8%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.3%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health20.1%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.1%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.9%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability16.8%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.6%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.6%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.3%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Millard County, UT and Utah
MeasureMillard CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.6%2023
Loneliness31.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 5 designated shortage rows in Millard County: primary care 1 (highest score 7), mental health 2 (highest score 12), and dental 2 (highest score 16). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care017
mental health1112
dental1116

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Millard CountydentalHPSA Population16
Six County Mental Health Catchment Areamental healthGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Four Points Healthmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations10
Four Points Healthprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations7
Four Points HealthdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations7

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Millard County, 2 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH DELTA COMMUNITY HOSPITALCritical accessDELTAn/an/a16.7%n/an/an/a
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH FILLMORE COMMUNITY HOSPITALCritical accessFILLMOREn/an/a17.4%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Millard County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
FourPoints Health - Kanosh ClinicPAIUTE INDIAN TRIBE OF UTAH157 N Reservation RdFillmore 84631

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Millard County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Millard County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.