County health data

White Pine County, NV

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.6% of adults in White Pine County (Nevada: 11.9%). This county has 14 HRSA shortage designations (2 area or population, 12 facility) and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in White Pine County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in White Pine County (about 6,803 adults). 24 have a Nevada figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Nevada figure: arthritis 29.8% vs 24.4% (+5.4 points), coronary heart disease 8.1% vs 3.8% (+4.3 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 13.2% vs 17.2% (-4.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyNevadaUSYear
Arthritis29.8%24.4%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.4%34.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.7%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.1%3.8%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%7.1%6.3%2023
Depression21.5%20.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.6%11.9%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.3%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.4%30.8%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.8%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyNevadaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.2%17.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.9%74.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyNevadaUSYear
Binge drinking15.9%15.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.5%14.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.8%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyNevadaUSYear
Fair or poor health24.0%21.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.5%19.9%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.2%16.4%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyNevadaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.0%15.6%13.7%2023
Any disability37.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.6%9.1%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.5%10.7%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.1%16.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.1%8.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, White Pine County, NV and Nevada
MeasureWhite Pine CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.5%2023
Loneliness34.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with White Pine County, NV filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 14 designated shortage rows in White Pine County: primary care 5 (highest score 14), mental health 5 (highest score 17), and dental 4 (highest score 14). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1414
mental health1417
dental0414

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MHCA Northern Rural and Frontier NVmental healthGeographic HPSA17
White Pine Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Ely State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility15
WILLIAM BEE RIRIE HOSPITAL-RHCprimary careRural Health Clinic14
NEWE MEDICAL CLINICmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
NEWE MEDICAL CLINICdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
WILLIAM BEE RIRIE HOSPITAL-RHCdentalRural Health Clinic14
CF Ely State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility12
WILLIAM BEE RIRIE HOSPITAL-RHCmental healthRural Health Clinic12
CF-Ely State PrisondentalCorrectional Facility12
NEWE MEDICAL CLINICprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations11
Ely Health Stationmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations11
Ely Health StationdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations11
Ely Health Stationprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations10

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in White Pine County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
WILLIAM BEE RIRIE HOSPITALCritical accessELYn/an/an/a19.0%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in White Pine County, NV

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.