County health data

Wasatch County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.4% of adults in Wasatch County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wasatch County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wasatch County (about 26,748 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: obesity 24.3% vs 30.2% (-5.9 points), depression 22.4% vs 26.0% (-3.6 points), and coronary heart disease 5.0% vs 2.4% (+2.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis23.0%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure27.1%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.0%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD4.5%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression22.4%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.4%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened31.4%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity24.3%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke2.6%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.9%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year76.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking12.0%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking7.3%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity16.8%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep28.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health13.4%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.5%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.4%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability12.6%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability24.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.5%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability5.9%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.8%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.6%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.5%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wasatch County, UT and Utah
MeasureWasatch CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support16.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year8.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year4.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year7.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year5.2%2023
Loneliness26.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Wasatch County: mental health 1 (highest score 17). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Wasatch Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Wasatch County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HEBER VALLEY HOSPITALCritical accessHEBER CITYn/an/a16.8%n/an/a5.4%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wasatch County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wasatch County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.