County health data

Summit County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.7% of adults in Summit County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Summit County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Summit County (about 33,254 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: obesity 19.8% vs 30.2% (-10.4 points), routine checkup in the past year 75.4% vs 71.5% (+3.9 points), and cognitive disability 11.4% vs 14.8% (-3.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis24.6%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure27.7%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.0%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD4.3%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression22.7%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.7%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened32.3%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity19.8%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older7.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.3%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.4%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year75.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking13.9%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking6.6%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity14.3%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep25.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health12.5%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress13.6%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress10.6%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability11.4%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability23.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.5%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability5.3%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.3%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.4%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.2%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Summit County, UT and Utah
MeasureSummit CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support16.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year7.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year3.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year6.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year4.6%2023
Loneliness27.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year4.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Summit County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Summit County: mental health 1 (highest score 13). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1013

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Summit Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Summit County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
PARK CITY HOSPITALPARK CITY520.6%16.4%n/an/a4.7%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Summit County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.