County health data

Morgan County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.1% of adults in Morgan County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Morgan County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Morgan County (about 8,784 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: obesity 25.0% vs 30.2% (-5.2 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 6.5% vs 10.3% (-3.8 points), and coronary heart disease 4.7% vs 2.4% (+2.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis23.0%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure27.9%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.7%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD4.4%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression24.7%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.1%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened31.0%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity25.0%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older6.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 646.5%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.8%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year72.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking12.7%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking7.6%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity15.1%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health12.7%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.6%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.0%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability12.9%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability25.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.5%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability5.8%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.3%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.4%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.1%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Morgan County, UT and Utah
MeasureMorgan CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year7.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year3.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year6.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year4.9%2023
Loneliness31.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year4.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Morgan County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Morgan County: primary care 1 (highest score 12) and mental health 1 (highest score 13). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1012
mental health1013

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Morgan Countymental healthGeographic HPSA13
Morgan Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Morgan County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.