County health data

Frederick County, VA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Frederick County (Virginia: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Frederick County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Frederick County (about 74,555 adults). 24 have a Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Virginia figure: obesity 37.5% vs 34.3% (+3.2 points), coronary heart disease 6.6% vs 4.3% (+2.3 points), and binge drinking 15.1% vs 13.0% (+2.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyVirginiaUSYear
Arthritis27.0%27.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.1%35.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%10.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.6%4.3%4.0%2023
COPD6.8%6.9%6.3%2023
Depression22.3%20.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.4%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity37.5%34.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older7.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyVirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.4%10.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.0%80.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7569.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7479.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyVirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking15.1%13.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.0%10.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.1%22.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyVirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health17.9%18.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.1%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.4%12.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyVirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.3%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability29.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.3%6.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.6%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.7%13.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.3%3.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Frederick County, VA and Virginia
MeasureFrederick CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.5%2023
Loneliness32.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Frederick County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 16), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1116
dental1115

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MI - Frederick County/Winchester Cityprimary careHPSA Population16
MI - Frederick County/Winchester CitydentalHPSA Population15
LI - Northwestern MHCAmental healthHPSA Population14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
VALLEY HEALTH WINCHESTER FAMILY PRACTICEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
VALLEY HEALTH WINCHESTER FAMILY PRACTICEdentalRural Health Clinic15
VALLEY HEALTH WINCHESTER FAMILY PRACTICEprimary careRural Health Clinic14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Virginia rural health plan

VA Rural Vitality – transforming health access and outcomes for more than 1.5 million rural residents through technological innovation, workforce development, wellness, and sustainable access

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 68):

  • CareIQ
  • Homegrown Health Heroes
  • Connected Care, Closer to Home

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Frederick County, VA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Frederick County, VA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.