Career guide

How to become a dentist

Education, licensing, training, and outlook from the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (2025-35 projections), with BLS May 2025 pay.

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Dentists, read October 23, 2026. Publisher page

Quick answer

Typical entry-level education: doctoral or professional degree. Dentists must be licensed in the state in which they work. All states require dentists to be licensed; requirements vary by state. Most states require a dentist to have a DDS or DMD degree from an accredited dental program, pass the written exam, and pass a state or regional clinical examination. BLS median pay: $170,950 a year (May 2025).

Run it in Rivvi

Plan the path to dentist in your state

Plan it in Rivvi

Free to start, no card. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams, with this question filled in.

Quick facts

2025 Median Pay
$176,110 per year $84.67 per hour
Typical Entry-Level Education
Doctoral or professional degree
Work Experience in a Related Occupation
None
On-the-job Training
See How to Become One
Number of Jobs, 2025
161,400
Job Outlook, 2025 to 2035
6% (Faster than average)
Employment Change, 2025 to 2035
9,000

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, read October 23, 2026. Publisher page

Steps to become a dentist (BLS)

Dentists must be licensed in the state in which they work. Licensure requirements vary by state, although candidates usually must have a Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Medicine in Dentistry/Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD) degree from an accredited dental program and pass written and clinical exams. Dentists who practice in a specialty area must complete postdoctoral training.

Education

Dentists typically need a DDS or DMD degree from an accredited dental program. Most programs require that applicants have at least a bachelor’s degree and have completed certain science courses, such as biology or chemistry. Although no specific undergraduate major is required, programs may prefer applicants who have a bachelor's degree in a science, such as biology.

Applicants to dental schools usually take an entrance exam. Dental schools use this test along with other factors, such as grade point average, interviews, and recommendations, to admit students into their programs.

Dental school programs typically include coursework in subjects such as local anesthesia, anatomy, periodontics (the study of oral disease and health), and radiology. All programs at dental schools include clinical experience in which students work directly with patients under the supervision of a licensed dentist.

As early as high school, students interested in becoming dentists can take courses in subjects such as biology, chemistry, and math.

Training

All dental specialties require dentists to complete additional training before practicing that specialty. This training is usually a 2- to 4-year residency in an accredited program related to the specialty, which often culminates in a postdoctoral certificate or master’s degree. Oral and maxillofacial surgery programs typically take 4 to 6 years and may result in candidates earning a joint Medical Doctor (M.D.) degree.

General dentists do not need additional training after dental school.

Dentists who want to teach or do research full time may need advanced dental training, such as in a postdoctoral program in general dentistry.

Licenses, Certifications, and Registrations

Dentists must be licensed in the state in which they work. All states require dentists to be licensed; requirements vary by state. Most states require a dentist to have a DDS or DMD degree from an accredited dental program, pass the written exam, and pass a state or regional clinical examination.

In addition, a dentist who wants to practice in a dental specialty must have a license in that specialty. Licensure requires the completion of a residency after dental school and, in some cases, the completion of a special state exam. Information on state licensing board requirements is available from CareerOneStop.

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, How to Become One, read October 23, 2026. Publisher page

Job outlook, 2025 to 2035

Overall employment of dentists is projected to grow 6 percent from 2025 to 2035, faster than the average for all occupations.

About 4,800 openings for dentists are projected each year, on average, over the decade. Many of those openings are expected to result from the need to replace workers who transfer to different occupations or exit the labor force, such as to retire.

BLS employment projections
OccupationSOCEmploymentProjectedChange %Change
Dentists29-1020161,400170,4006%9,000
Dentists, general29-1021141,900150,0006%8,100
Oral and maxillofacial surgeons29-10225,6005,9006%300
Orthodontists29-10237,1007,5006%400
Prosthodontists29-10241,0001,1006%100
Dentists, all other specialists29-10295,8005,9001%100

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Job Outlook, read October 23, 2026. Publisher page

Pay

Median pay, BLS May 2025
RoleMedian annualMedian hourly
Dentist$170,950$82.19

Highest-paying states: Alaska ($230,990), North Dakota ($220,660), Minnesota ($219,200), Tennessee ($215,290), Oregon ($211,690).

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Publisher page

Related pages

Questions

What degree do you need to be a Dentist?

BLS lists "Doctoral or professional degree" as the typical entry-level education.

Do dentists need a license?

Dentists must be licensed in the state in which they work. All states require dentists to be licensed; requirements vary by state. Most states require a dentist to have a DDS or DMD degree from an accredited dental program, pass the written exam, and pass a state or regional clinical examination.

What is the job outlook for dentists?

Overall employment of dentists is projected to grow 6 percent from 2025 to 2035, faster than the average for all occupations.

How much does a Dentist make?

The BLS median for dentists, general was $170,950 a year ($82.19 an hour) in May 2025.

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.