CLIA lab
CLIA 39D0185056: Mount Nittany Medical Center
State College, PA. Certificate and address details from the CMS Provider of Services file for clinical laboratories.
CLIA number 39D0185056 belongs to Mount Nittany Medical Center in State College, PA.
Certificate of Accreditation, effective February 28, 2025, expires February 27, 2027.
Active in the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Run it in Rivvi
Map your lab's test names to LOINC codes
Open in RivviFree to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.
Certificate
- Certificate type
- Certificate of Accreditation
- Certificate effective
- February 28, 2025
- Certificate expiration
- February 27, 2027
- Status in the CMS file
- Active (termination code 00)
- Original participation date
- December 18, 1992
- Facility type
- Hospital
- Ownership (control type)
- Private
- Lab classification
- CLIA laboratory
- Accrediting organizations
- College of American Pathologists (CAP)
- Directly affiliated labs
- 1
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Lab and contact
- CLIA number
- 39D0185056
- Lab name
- Mount Nittany Medical Center
- Address
- 155 Wellness Way, State College, PA 16803
- Phone
- (814) 231-7000
Annual test volume the lab reported
- Waived tests
- 48,458
- Tests under accreditation
- 728,478
- Total
- 776,936
Volumes are what the lab reported to CMS on its CMS-116 application, as carried in the file.
Care facility at this address
- Mount Nittany Medical CenterCMS Care Compare ratings for the facility at the same street address
Affiliated CLIA numbers
Other labs in State College, PA
- 365 Hospice, LLCCertificate of Waiver, Hospice39D1070518
- A Woman's Concern Pregnancy Resource ClinicCertificate of Waiver, Community clinic39D0962546
- Andventure, LLC DBA Aveanna HealthcareCertificate of Waiver, Home health agency39D1099928
- Backcountry Spine and Sport IncCertificate of Waiver, Other practitioner39D2266975
- Bayada Home Health Care, IncCertificate of Waiver, Home health agency39D2032853
- Bristol Hospice - State College, LLCCertificate of Waiver, Hospice39D2316329
- Brummert Family ChiropracticCertificate of Waiver, Other practitioner39D2130938
- CSL Plasma, Inc - State CollegeCertificate of Compliance, Other39D2173678
- Care Options for KidsCertificate of Waiver, Home health agency39D2324177
- Centre Lifelink EMSCertificate of Waiver, Ambulance39D1064095
Related
- CLIA labs in State College, PA72 active
- CLIA labs in Pennsylvania
- Mount Nittany Medical Center: CMS ratings
- Nursing Homes in State College, PA
- Home Health Agencies in State College, PA
- Hospices in State College, PA
- Dialysis Centers in State College, PA
- Hospitals in State College, PA
- NPI records in State College, PA
- CLIA lookup
Questions
What is the CLIA number for Mount Nittany Medical Center in State College?
39D0185056, per the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
What CLIA certificate does Mount Nittany Medical Center hold?
A Certificate of Accreditation, according to the CMS file.
When does CLIA 39D0185056 expire?
The CMS file lists February 27, 2027 as the certificate expiration date; the certificate took effect February 28, 2025.