CLIA lab
CLIA 44D2193864: Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBA
Sewanee, TN. Certificate and address details from the CMS Provider of Services file for clinical laboratories.
CLIA number 44D2193864 belongs to Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBA in Sewanee, TN.
Certificate of Waiver, effective September 25, 2026, expires September 24, 2028.
Active in the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Run it in Rivvi
Map your lab's test names to LOINC codes
Open in RivviFree to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.
Certificate
- Certificate type
- Certificate of Waiver
- Certificate effective
- September 25, 2026
- Certificate expiration
- September 24, 2028
- Status in the CMS file
- Active (termination code 00)
- Original participation date
- September 25, 2020
- Facility type
- Skilled nursing or nursing facility
- Ownership (control type)
- Proprietary
- Lab classification
- CLIA laboratory
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Lab and contact
- CLIA number
- 44D2193864
- Lab name
- Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBA
- Additional name
- Highpoint Health-Sewanee With Ascension ST Thomas
- Address
- 1260 University Ave, Sewanee, TN 37375
- Phone
- (931) 598-5626
Annual test volume the lab reported
- Waived tests
- 5,000
Volumes are what the lab reported to CMS on its CMS-116 application, as carried in the file.
Other labs in Sewanee, TN
- Amg- Southern Tennessee, LLC DBA HighpointCertificate of Waiver, Physician office44D0968450
- Sewanee Family Practice PLLCCertificate of Waiver, Physician office44D0309714
- Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBACertificate of Accreditation, Hospital44D0309715
- University Wellness CenterCertificate for Provider-Performed Microscopy Procedures, School or student health service44D0689041
Related
Questions
What is the CLIA number for Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBA in Sewanee?
44D2193864, per the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
What CLIA certificate does Southern Tennessee Medical Center, LLC DBA hold?
A Certificate of Waiver, according to the CMS file.
When does CLIA 44D2193864 expire?
The CMS file lists September 24, 2028 as the certificate expiration date; the certificate took effect September 25, 2026.