CLIA lab
CLIA 49D1047433: Hospice of Virginia
Tappahannock, VA. Certificate and address details from the CMS Provider of Services file for clinical laboratories.
CLIA number 49D1047433 belongs to Hospice of Virginia in Tappahannock, VA.
Certificate of Waiver, effective November 4, 2025, expires November 3, 2027.
Active in the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Run it in Rivvi
Map your lab's test names to LOINC codes
Open in RivviFree to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.
Certificate
- Certificate type
- Certificate of Waiver
- Certificate effective
- November 4, 2025
- Certificate expiration
- November 3, 2027
- Status in the CMS file
- Active (termination code 00)
- Original participation date
- November 4, 2005
- Facility type
- Hospice
- Ownership (control type)
- Proprietary
- Lab classification
- CLIA laboratory
- Directly affiliated labs
- 1
Source: CMS Provider of Services File, Clinical Laboratories (CLIA), as of October 16, 2026. Publisher page
Lab and contact
- CLIA number
- 49D1047433
- Lab name
- Hospice of Virginia
- Address
- 1251 Tappahannock Boulevard, Suite 1E, Tappahannock, VA 22560
- Phone
- (804) 443-4090
- Fax
- (804) 443-4150
Annual test volume the lab reported
- Waived tests
- 200
Volumes are what the lab reported to CMS on its CMS-116 application, as carried in the file.
Care facility at this address
- Hospice of VirginiaCMS Care Compare ratings for the facility at the same street address
Affiliated CLIA numbers
Other labs in Tappahannock, VA
- DR Robert BriggsCertificate of Waiver, Physician office49D0878574
- Essex HouseCertificate of Waiver, Assisted living facility49D2248397
- Essex Rehabilitaiton and Care CenterCertificate of Waiver, Skilled nursing or nursing facility49D1060649
- Ledwith-Lewis Free ClinicCertificate of Waiver, Community clinic49D2112874
- Tappahannock Dialysis CenterCertificate of Waiver, End stage renal disease dialysis facility49D0225066
- Tappahannock Primary CareCertificate of Waiver, Physician office49D0225047
- VCU Health Tappahannock HospitalCertificate of Accreditation, Hospital49D0661064
- Vcuh/Mcvp Family Medicine at TappahannockCertificate of Waiver, Physician office49D0708438
- Vcuh/Mcvp Urgent Care at TappahannockCertificate of Waiver, Other49D2146481
- Vcuhs/Mcvp Cardiology at TappahannockCertificate of Waiver, Physician office49D2215132
Related
Questions
What is the CLIA number for Hospice of Virginia in Tappahannock?
49D1047433, per the CMS Provider of Services file posted October 16, 2026.
What CLIA certificate does Hospice of Virginia hold?
A Certificate of Waiver, according to the CMS file.
When does CLIA 49D1047433 expire?
The CMS file lists November 3, 2027 as the certificate expiration date; the certificate took effect November 4, 2025.