County health data

Alameda County, CA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.0% of adults in Alameda County (California: 11.5%). This county has 40 HRSA shortage designations (1 area or population, 39 facility), 11 hospitals, and 167 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Alameda County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Alameda County (about 1,306,255 adults). 24 have a California figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the California figure: obesity 22.8% vs 27.7% (-4.9 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 33.4% vs 37.0% (-3.6 points), and fair or poor health 18.0% vs 20.8% (-2.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Arthritis19.3%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure28.5%30.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma8.8%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.8%3.0%4.0%2023
COPD4.1%4.2%6.3%2023
Depression18.6%17.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.0%11.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.4%37.0%37.2%2023
Obesity22.8%27.7%34.4%2023
Stroke2.8%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older5.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyCaliforniaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.1%8.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure70.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.6%74.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year65.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Binge drinking15.5%14.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.3%8.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity20.6%22.9%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.0%20.8%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.0%14.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyCaliforniaUSYear
Cognitive disability12.0%13.2%13.7%2023
Any disability26.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability5.1%5.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.5%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.3%12.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.0%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%5.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Alameda County, CA and California
MeasureAlameda CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.4%2023
Loneliness37.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Alameda County, CA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 40 designated shortage rows in Alameda County: primary care 13 (highest score 20), mental health 13 (highest score 21), and dental 14 (highest score 25). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 39 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care01320
mental health01321
dental11325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME MSSA 2h- Hayward Northeast/San Leandro NCdentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (39)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLANDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
LIFELONG MEDICAL CAREdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
THE DAVIS STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
BAY AREA COMMUNITY HEALTHmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
LA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
TIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
Alameda, County OfdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
BAY AREA COMMUNITY HEALTHdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
TIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
LIFELONG MEDICAL CAREprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
Alameda, County Ofmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLANDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
THE DAVIS STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
ASIAN HEALTH SERVICESdentalFederally Qualified Health Center19
THE WEST OAKLAND HEALTH COUNCILdentalFederally Qualified Health Center19
AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
LA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
ASIAN HEALTH SERVICESmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center18
THE DAVIS STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
THE WEST OAKLAND HEALTH COUNCILprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
THE WEST OAKLAND HEALTH COUNCILmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17
ASIAN HEALTH SERVICESprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center16
Native American Health - Community Wellnessprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
Native American Health Center - Oaklandprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
Alameda, County Ofprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center15
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLANDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center15
Native American Health - Community Wellnessmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Native American Health Center - Oaklandmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center15
Native American Health - Community WellnessdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
Native American Health Center - OaklanddentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15
LIFELONG MEDICAL CAREmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center14
TIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center13
BAY AREA COMMUNITY HEALTHprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center12
FCI - Dublinprimary careCorrectional Facility12
FCI - Dublinmental healthCorrectional Facility12
FCI - DublindentalCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 11 acute care or critical access hospitals in Alameda County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ALAMEDA HOSPITALALAMEDA419.9%17.5%20.2%n/an/a
ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER - ALTA BATES CAMPBERKELEY419.4%16.8%19.2%n/a4.8%
ALTA BATES SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTEROAKLAND519.6%16.0%20.0%12.7%4.5%
EDEN MEDICAL CENTERCASTRO VALLEY422.1%16.9%20.0%n/a5.7%
HIGHLAND HOSPITALOAKLAND121.9%16.6%19.0%15.5%n/a
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - FREMONTFREMONT425.5%19.8%20.1%14.9%n/a
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - OAKLAND/RICHMONDOAKLAND224.2%20.0%20.3%13.9%n/a
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN LEANDROSAN LEANDRO221.6%20.1%20.5%14.5%5.5%
ST ROSE HOSPITALHAYWARD120.3%18.8%20.9%15.5%5.4%
STANFORD HEALTH CARE TRI-VALLEYPLEASANTON520.1%15.8%19.3%13.1%5.3%
WASHINGTON HOSPITALFREMONT221.9%18.5%20.3%14.8%5.4%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

167 active health center sites in Alameda County, run by 11 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ACHCH Bay Area Community Health Street Health Team Zone 1 Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF39500 Liberty StFremont 94538
ACHCH Bay Area Community Health Street Health Zone 2 Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF39500 Liberty StFremont 94538
ACHCH Cardea Health Eddie's Place Medical RespiteALAMEDA, COUNTY OF170 Hegenberger LoopOakland 94621
ACHCH Lifelong Downtown Oakland Street Health Team Zone 9 Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF386 14th StOakland 94612
ACHCH Lifelong Downtown South Berkeley Street Health Team Zone 13 Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF3075 Adeline St, Suite 280Berkeley 94703
ACHCH Lifelong Emeryville-W.Oakland Street Health Team Zone 12 Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF3075 Adeline St, Suite 280Berkeley 94703
ACHCH Lifelong North Oakland Street Health Team Zone 11 Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF386 14th StOakland 94612
ACHCH Lifelong North/West Berkeley Albany Street Health Team Zone 14 Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF3075 Adeline St, Suite 280Berkeley 94703
ACHCH Lifelong West Oakland Street Health Team Zone 10 Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF10700 Macarthur BlvdOakland 94605
ACHCH ROOTS Street Health Zone 6 Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF9925 International Blvd STE 5Oakland 94603
ACHCH ROOTS Street Health Zone 7 Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF9925 International BlvdOakland 94603
ACHCH Shelter and Street Health ServicesALAMEDA, COUNTY OF384 14th StOakland 94612
ACHCH Shelter Health Mobile Health UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF384 14th StOakland 94612
ACHCH StreetHealth Team Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF384 14th StOakland 94612
ACHCH Tiburcio Vasquez Health Center Zone 3 Street Health Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF22331 Mission BlvdHayward 94541
ACHCH Tiburcio Vasquez Health Center Zone 4 Mid County Street Health Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF16110 E 14th StAshland 94578
ACHCH Tiburcio Vasquez Health Center Zone 5 Alameda-San Leandro Street Health Mobile UnitALAMEDA, COUNTY OF16110 E 14th StAshland 94578
ACHCH/Lifelong Trust Health CenterALAMEDA, COUNTY OF386 14th StOakland 94612
AHS Administrative OfficeASIAN HEALTH SERVICES200 Webster StOakland 94607
AHS Dental Clinic @ CoAASIAN HEALTH SERVICES555 Ralph Appezzato Memorial Pkwy BLDG A218Alameda 94501
AHS HCH Mobile Health Clinic #1ALAMEDA, COUNTY OF6955 Foothill BlvdOakland 94605
AHS HIGHLAND E1-E2 CLINICALAMEDA, COUNTY OF1411 E 31st St, #2Oakland 94602
AHS Mobile Unit #1ASIAN HEALTH SERVICES2000 Doolittle DrSan Leandro 94577
AHS Mobile Unit #2ASIAN HEALTH SERVICES1699 W Grand AveOakland 94607
ALAMEDA COUNTY HEALTH CARE SERVICES AGENCY -- HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS PROGRAM -- ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESALAMEDA, COUNTY OF1404 Franklin St, #200Oakland 94612
ALAMEDA HEALTH SYSTEM AMBULATORY HEALTH CARE SERVICESALAMEDA, COUNTY OF15400 Foothill BlvdCastro Valley 94578
Alameda Health System Highland Care Pavilion Specialty CareALAMEDA, COUNTY OF1411 E 31st StOakland 94602
ALBERT J THOMAS MEDICAL CLINICTHE WEST OAKLAND HEALTH COUNCIL10615 International BlvdOakland 94603
ARC 201 Mental Health ClinicASIAN HEALTH SERVICES310 8th St, Suite 201Oakland 94607
Artthaus/Oakland Family Health CenterBRIGHTER BEGINNINGS2744 E 11th St, Ste H1Oakland 94601
Ashland Community ClinicTIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATED16110 E 14th StAshland 94578
ASIAN HEALTH SERV DENTAL CLINICASIAN HEALTH SERVICES345 9th St, Suite 302Oakland 94607
Asian Health Services Dental and Wellness ClinicASIAN HEALTH SERVICES770 E 14th StSan Leandro 94577
Asian Health Services Pediatrics San LeandroASIAN HEALTH SERVICES101 Callan Ave STE 105San Leandro 94577
Asian Resource Center ClinicASIAN HEALTH SERVICES817 Harrison StOakland 94607
Axis Community Health - HaciendaAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.5925 W Las Positas Blvd, Suite 100Pleasanton 94588
Axis Community Health - Livermore SiteAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.3311 Pacific AveLivermore 94550
Axis Community Health - Pleasanton SiteAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.4361 Railroad AvePleasanton 94566
Axis Community Health - RegionalAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.7212 Regional StDublin 94568
Axis Community Health - Second StreetAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.1686 2nd StLivermore 94550
Axis Site at Vineyard Resource CenterAXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.450 N Livermore AveLivermore 94551
Behavioral Family Support ServicesTIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATED22211 Foothill BlvdHayward 94541
BERKELEY PRIMARY CARELIFELONG MEDICAL CARE2001 Dwight WayBerkeley 94704
California Hotel - Supportive Housing ProgramLIFELONG MEDICAL CARE3501 San Pablo AveOakland 94608
CASA DEL SOLLA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.1501 Fruitvale AveOakland 94601
Casa del Sol IILA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.1450 Fruitvale Ave, #EOakland 94601
CASA DEL SOL IIILA CLINICA DE LA RAZA, INC.1423 Fruitvale AveOakland 94601
CASTLEMONT HIGH SCHOOL-YOUTH UPRISINGCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLAND8711 Macarthur BlvdOakland 94605
Castro Valley Health CenterTIBURCIO VASQUEZ HEALTH CENTER, INCORPORATED19400 Santa Maria AveCastro Valley 94546
Chenming & Margaret Hu Medical CenterASIAN HEALTH SERVICES818 Webster StOakland 94607

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

California rural health plan

The California Rural Health Transformation Program will provide novel and innovative strategies to bring rural and frontier communities the resources and quality health care services that they need.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 9):

  • Rural Health Transformative Care Model
  • Rural Health Workforce Development
  • Rural Health Technology and Tools

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Alameda County, CA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.