County health data

Elbert County, CO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.9% of adults in Elbert County (Colorado: 8.6%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Elbert County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Elbert County (about 22,667 adults). 24 have a Colorado figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Colorado figure: arthritis 27.2% vs 22.5% (+4.7 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 7.9% vs 11.6% (-3.7 points), and coronary heart disease 5.9% vs 3.1% (+2.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Elbert County, CO and Colorado
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoUSYear
Arthritis27.2%22.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure29.9%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%11.3%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.9%3.1%4.0%2023
COPD5.9%4.7%6.3%2023
Depression21.7%21.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.9%8.6%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.4%32.5%37.2%2023
Obesity24.8%24.8%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%2.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older5.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Elbert County, CO and Colorado
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.9%11.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.8%72.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Elbert County, CO and Colorado
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoUSYear
Binge drinking17.5%18.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.2%10.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity16.2%17.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Elbert County, CO and Colorado
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoUSYear
Fair or poor health14.4%15.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.2%15.5%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.2%11.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Elbert County, CO and Colorado
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoUSYear
Cognitive disability12.7%13.5%13.7%2023
Any disability25.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.9%6.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.3%6.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability10.7%10.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.9%2.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.6%4.2%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Elbert County, CO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Elbert County: primary care 2 (highest score 16) and mental health 1 (highest score 13). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2016
mental health1013

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Limon/Hugo/Simlaprimary careHPSA Population16
Western Elbertprimary careGeographic HPSA15
Centennial Mental Health Catchment Areamental healthGeographic HPSA13

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Elbert County, CO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.