County health data

Larimer County, CO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 7.3% of adults in Larimer County (Colorado: 8.6%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 5 hospitals, and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Larimer County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Larimer County (about 304,158 adults). 24 have a Colorado figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Colorado figure: no leisure-time physical activity 13.9% vs 17.5% (-3.6 points), depression 24.8% vs 21.4% (+3.4 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 8.6% vs 11.6% (-3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Larimer County, CO and Colorado
MeasureLarimer CountyColoradoUSYear
Arthritis22.7%22.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure25.6%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%11.3%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.1%3.1%4.0%2023
COPD5.2%4.7%6.3%2023
Depression24.8%21.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes7.3%8.6%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened30.3%32.5%37.2%2023
Obesity23.5%24.8%34.4%2023
Stroke2.6%2.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older7.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Larimer County, CO and Colorado
MeasureLarimer CountyColoradoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.6%11.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.8%72.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Larimer County, CO and Colorado
MeasureLarimer CountyColoradoUSYear
Binge drinking19.5%18.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.6%10.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity13.9%17.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep26.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Larimer County, CO and Colorado
MeasureLarimer CountyColoradoUSYear
Fair or poor health13.5%15.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.6%15.5%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.5%11.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Larimer County, CO and Colorado
MeasureLarimer CountyColoradoUSYear
Cognitive disability13.9%13.5%13.7%2023
Any disability26.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.3%6.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability6.5%6.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.4%10.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.6%2.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.6%4.2%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Larimer County, CO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Larimer County: primary care 2 (highest score 15) and dental 1 (highest score 10). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2015
dental1010

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - North Larimerprimary careHPSA Population15
Red Feather Lakes Divisionprimary careGeographic HPSA11
LI - Fort Collins NorthdentalHPSA Population10

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 5 acute care or critical access hospitals in Larimer County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BANNER FORT COLLINS MEDICAL CENTERFORT COLLINSn/a20.5%17.0%n/an/an/a
BANNER NORTH CO MEDICAL CENTER - LOVELAND CAMPUSLOVELAND319.5%16.2%19.5%13.7%n/a
ESTES PARK MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessESTES PARKn/an/a17.2%n/an/an/a
MEDICAL CENTER OF THE ROCKIESLOVELAND519.8%17.1%18.6%11.4%n/a
POUDRE VALLEY HOSPITALFORT COLLINS519.1%16.8%18.4%13.1%5.1%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Larimer County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
North Loveland Community Health CenterSUNRISE COMMUNITY HEALTH201 W 69th CtLoveland 80538
Salud Estes ParkSALUD FAMILY HEALTH, INC.1950 Redtail Hawk DrEstes Park 80517
Salud Fort Collins Blue SpruceSALUD FAMILY HEALTH, INC.1635 Blue Spruce DrFort Collins 80524
South Loveland Community Health CenterSUNRISE COMMUNITY HEALTH302 3rd St SELoveland 80537
SUNRISE SUMMITSTONE CLINICSUNRISE COMMUNITY HEALTH1250 N Wilson AveLoveland 80537
Sunrise Thompson Health ClinicSUNRISE COMMUNITY HEALTH2880 Monroe AveLoveland 80538

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Larimer County, CO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.