County health data

Summit County, CO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 7.9% of adults in Summit County (Colorado: 8.6%). This county has 4 HRSA shortage designations (1 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 15 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Summit County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Summit County (about 25,681 adults). 24 have a Colorado figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Colorado figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 29.9% vs 32.5% (-2.6 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 9.1% vs 11.6% (-2.5 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 15.3% vs 17.5% (-2.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Summit County, CO and Colorado
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoUSYear
Arthritis22.7%22.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure26.3%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%11.3%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.0%3.1%4.0%2023
COPD5.0%4.7%6.3%2023
Depression22.1%21.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes7.9%8.6%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened29.9%32.5%37.2%2023
Obesity24.4%24.8%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%2.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Summit County, CO and Colorado
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.1%11.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year71.6%72.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Summit County, CO and Colorado
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoUSYear
Binge drinking19.3%18.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.5%10.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity15.3%17.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep28.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Summit County, CO and Colorado
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoUSYear
Fair or poor health13.8%15.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.3%15.5%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.1%11.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Summit County, CO and Colorado
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoUSYear
Cognitive disability12.6%13.5%13.7%2023
Any disability24.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.1%6.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability5.9%6.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability9.1%10.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability2.6%2.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.5%4.2%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Summit County, CO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 4 designated shortage rows in Summit County: primary care 1 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 24). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0121
mental health1117
dental0124

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Colorado West Regional MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center24
SUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
SUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Summit County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ST ANTHONY SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTERFRISCOn/an/a17.6%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

15 active health center sites in Summit County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Breckenridge ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.312 S Harris StBreckenridge 80424
Copper Mountain WBHCSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.50 Beeler PlFrisco 80443
Dillon Valley ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.108 Deer Path RdDillon 80435
Elevated Community Health Admin OfficesSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One Dr, Suite 310Frisco 80443
Elevated Community Health Pediatric DentalSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One Dr, Suite 380Frisco 80443
Elevated Community Health PharmacySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One Dr, Suite 100Frisco 80443
Frisco ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.800 S 8th AveFrisco 80443
Medical Office Building - Suite 320SUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One DrFrisco 80443
Silverthorne ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.101 Hamilton Creek RdSilverthorne 80498
Summit Community Care Clinic Dental ClinicSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One DrFrisco 80443
Summit Community Care Clinic, Inc.SUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.360 Peak One Dr, Suite 100Frisco 80443
Summit Cove ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.727 Cove BlvdDillon 80435
Summit High SchoolSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.16201 State Hwy 9Breckenridge 80424
Summit Middle SchoolSUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.158 School RdFrisco 80443
Upper Blue ElementarySUMMIT COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC, INC.1200 Airport RdBreckenridge 80424

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Summit County, CO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.