County health data

Hendry County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.8% of adults in Hendry County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Hendry County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Hendry County (about 32,457 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 31.5% vs 15.4% (+16.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 38.1% vs 25.4% (+12.7 points), and fair or poor health 31.2% vs 19.1% (+12.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Hendry County, FL and Florida
MeasureHendry CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis23.2%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.2%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.4%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.0%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD8.5%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression16.6%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.8%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.3%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity37.6%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older25.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Hendry County, FL and Florida
MeasureHendry CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6431.5%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.4%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening80.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year43.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7464.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Hendry County, FL and Florida
MeasureHendry CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking14.4%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.4%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity38.1%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Hendry County, FL and Florida
MeasureHendry CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health31.2%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.5%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.6%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Hendry County, FL and Florida
MeasureHendry CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability19.4%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability39.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.3%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.5%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.2%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability10.1%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Hendry County: primary care 4 (highest score 16), mental health 4 (highest score 21), and dental 4 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1316
mental health1321
dental1323

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI/MFW - Hendry CountydentalHPSA Population19
MHCA-LI-CentralFLBehavioralHealthNetwork-Circuit20mental healthHPSA Population15
LI/MFW - Hendry Countyprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
BIG CYPRESS HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations23
DR JAMES D FORBES FAMILY CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic21
HENDRY REGIONAL CONVENIENT CARE CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic18
DR JAMES D FORBES FAMILY CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic16
BIG CYPRESS HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
HENDRY REGIONAL CONVENIENT CARE CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic16
HENDRY REGIONAL CONVENIENT CARE CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic15
BIG CYPRESS HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
DR JAMES D FORBES FAMILY CAREdentalRural Health Clinic14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Hendry County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HENDRY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessCLEWISTONn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Hendry County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Florida Community Health Centers, Inc. - Mobile Unit 2FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.315 S W C Owen AveClewiston 33440
Florida Community Health Centers, Inc.- ClewistonFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.315 S W C Owen AveClewiston 33440
LaBelle Health CenterFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC169 W Hickpochee AveLabelle 33935

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Hendry County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Hendry County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.