County health data

Lee County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.5% of adults in Lee County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations, 4 hospitals, and 14 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Lee County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Lee County (about 692,259 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: arthritis 30.7% vs 26.3% (+4.4 points), coronary heart disease 8.9% vs 5.1% (+3.8 points), and high blood pressure 39.6% vs 35.9% (+3.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Lee County, FL and Florida
MeasureLee CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis30.7%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.6%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.2%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.9%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD8.2%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression16.9%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.5%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.0%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity30.4%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Lee County, FL and Florida
MeasureLee CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6415.7%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.5%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Lee County, FL and Florida
MeasureLee CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking13.8%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.9%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.6%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Lee County, FL and Florida
MeasureLee CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.7%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.8%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.6%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Lee County, FL and Florida
MeasureLee CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.0%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability32.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.1%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.1%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.8%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Lee County: primary care 3 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 26). 4 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2119
mental health1119
dental1126

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Ft. Myers/Lehigh AcresdentalHPSA Population16
MHCA-LI-CentralFLBehavioralHealthNetwork-Circuit20mental healthHPSA Population15
LI-Ft. Myers/Lehigh Acresprimary careHPSA Population14
LI-Pine Islandprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Lee County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CAPE CORAL HOSPITALCAPE CORAL321.0%17.3%18.9%n/a8.0%
GULF COAST MEDICAL CENTER LEE HEALTHFORT MYERS422.0%17.7%22.3%14.7%5.1%
HCA FLORIDA LEHIGH HOSPITALLEHIGH ACRES221.6%18.1%19.5%n/an/a
LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITALFORT MYERS520.4%16.6%20.1%14.6%5.9%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

14 active health center sites in Lee County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bonita Springs Health CenterFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC11921 Saradrienne LnBonita Springs 34135
BROADWAY DENTAL OFFICEFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC3600 BroadwayFort Myers 33901
CAPE CORAL HEALTH CENTERFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC316 Del Prado Blvd SCape Coral 33990
CAPE CORAL PEDIATRIC OFFICEFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC305 SW 2nd TerCape Coral 33991
Colonial AdministrativeFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC2270 Colonial BlvdFort Myers 33907
EAST FORT MYERS MEDICAL OFFICEFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC4040 Palm Beach Blvd, Suite AFort Myers 33916
Estero Health CenterFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC19701 S Tamiami TrlFort Myers 33908
FORT MYERS CENTER - DOWNTOWNFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC2232 Grand AveFort Myers 33901
Huntingdon Health Services Suite 203MCR HEALTH INC43 Barkley Cir STE 203Fort Myers 33907
Lehigh Acres Health CenterFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC3415 Lee BlvdLehigh Acres 33971
RMCM Mobile VanFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC1926 Victoria AveFort Myers 33901
Summerlin Health CenterFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC11100 Summer Ridge LnFort Myers 33908
The Salvation ArmyFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC2450 Edison AveFort Myers 33901
VICTORIAFAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, INC1926 Victoria AveFort Myers 33901

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Lee County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Lee County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.