County health data

Okeechobee County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.6% of adults in Okeechobee County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Okeechobee County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Okeechobee County (about 32,401 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: obesity 43.9% vs 30.1% (+13.8 points), fair or poor health 27.3% vs 19.1% (+8.2 points), and current smoking 18.2% vs 10.5% (+7.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Okeechobee County, FL and Florida
MeasureOkeechobee CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis29.4%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.4%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.4%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.5%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.4%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.1%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity43.9%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Okeechobee County, FL and Florida
MeasureOkeechobee CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6421.0%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.6%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year46.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Okeechobee County, FL and Florida
MeasureOkeechobee CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.0%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.2%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.0%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Okeechobee County, FL and Florida
MeasureOkeechobee CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health27.3%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.7%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.2%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Okeechobee County, FL and Florida
MeasureOkeechobee CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.3%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability38.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.6%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.7%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.6%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.5%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.9%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Okeechobee County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Okeechobee County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1115
mental health1121
dental1118

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Okeechobee CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-SE FL Behavioral Health-Circuit 19-MHCAmental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Okeechobee Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Okeechobee Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Okeechobee Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Okeechobee Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Okeechobee County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HCA FLORIDA RAULERSON HOSPITALOKEECHOBEE322.1%18.2%18.8%14.4%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Okeechobee County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Florida Community Health Centers, Inc. - Dr. Fred Brown Children's Health CenterFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.2015 US Highway 441 NOkeechobee 34972
Florida Community Health Centers, Inc. - Lakeshore AnnexFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.103 NE 19th DrOkeechobee 34972
Florida Community Health Centers, Inc. - Lakeshore MedicalFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.1100 N Parrott AveOkeechobee 34972

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Okeechobee County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.