County health data

Walton County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.3% of adults in Walton County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 2 hospitals, and 8 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Walton County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Walton County (about 68,437 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 11.4% vs 15.4% (-4.0 points), no leisure-time physical activity 22.0% vs 25.4% (-3.4 points), and current smoking 13.8% vs 10.5% (+3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Walton County, FL and Florida
MeasureWalton CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis29.0%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.3%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.4%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD7.7%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression18.7%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.3%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.1%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity30.1%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Walton County, FL and Florida
MeasureWalton CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.4%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.1%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Walton County, FL and Florida
MeasureWalton CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.9%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.8%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity22.0%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Walton County, FL and Florida
MeasureWalton CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.5%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.4%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.9%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Walton County, FL and Florida
MeasureWalton CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.4%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability31.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.6%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.6%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.3%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.6%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Walton County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Walton County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 16). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1121
dental1116

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - DeFuniak/Freeportprimary careHPSA Population17
Walton Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
LI - Freeport/DeFuniak Springs/PaxtondentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Walton Correctional Institution/Work Campmental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Walton Correctional Institution/Work Campprimary careCorrectional Facility12
CF-Walton Correctional Institution/Work CampdentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Walton County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
NORTH WALTON DOCTORS HOSPITALDEFUNIAK SPRINGSn/an/an/an/an/an/a
SACRED HEART HOSPITAL ON THE EMERALD COASTMIRAMAR BEACH320.0%18.5%19.7%14.5%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Walton County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Florida Department of Health in Walton CountyFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH362 State Hwy 83 NDefuniak Springs 32433
Florida Department of Health in Walton County - Coastal BranchFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH361 Greenway TrlSanta Rosa Beach 32459
Florida Department of Health in Walton County - Paxton BranchFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH21505 US Highway 331 NLaurel Hill 32567
Freeport ClinicPANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.479 State Highway 20 EFreeport 32439
Maude Saunders Elementary SchoolFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH416 John Baldwin RdDefuniak Springs 32433
PanCare Health Mobile Medical/Dental Unit #2PANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.479 State Highway 20 EFreeport 32439
PanCare Health Mobile Unit #10PANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.479 State Highway 20 EFreeport 32439
West DeFuniak Elementary SchoolFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH815Defuniak Springs 32435

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Walton County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.