County health data

Talbot County, MD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.1% of adults in Talbot County (Maryland: 12.2%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation, 1 hospital, and 12 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Talbot County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Talbot County (about 30,897 adults). 24 have a Maryland figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Maryland figure: arthritis 33.2% vs 24.7% (+8.5 points), high blood pressure 41.6% vs 35.8% (+5.8 points), and coronary heart disease 8.4% vs 3.7% (+4.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyMarylandUSYear
Arthritis33.2%24.7%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.6%35.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer12.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%10.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD8.0%5.6%6.3%2023
Depression20.5%17.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.1%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity30.1%34.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%3.1%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyMarylandUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.7%8.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.8%81.0%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening91.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7574.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year69.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7481.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyMarylandUSYear
Binge drinking14.1%12.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.9%9.1%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%22.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyMarylandUSYear
Fair or poor health18.4%16.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress13.6%13.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.6%11.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyMarylandUSYear
Cognitive disability11.6%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability30.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%5.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.4%5.7%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.4%11.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%2.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.7%3.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Talbot County, MD and Maryland
MeasureTalbot CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.0%2023
Loneliness31.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Talbot County, MD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Talbot County: dental 1 (highest score 15). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
dental1015

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Talbot CountydentalGeographic HPSA15

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Talbot County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
UNIVERSITY OF MD SHORE MEDICAL CENTER AT EASTONEASTON418.4%17.6%18.3%13.8%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

12 active health center sites in Talbot County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bay Hundred Medical and Dental CenterCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.933 S Talbot StSaint Michaels 21663
Chase Brexton Health Services, Inc. - Easton CenterCHASE BREXTON HEALTH SERVICES INC.500 Cadmus Ln, Suite 203Easton 21601
Easton Elementary SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.307 Glenwood AveEaston 21601
Easton Health CenterCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.522 Cynwood Dr, Ste 100Easton 21601
Easton High SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.723 Mecklenburg AveEaston 21601
Easton Middle SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.201 Peach Blossom RdEaston 21601
Mobile Van #2CHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.522 Cynwood DrEaston 21601
St. Michaels ElementaryCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.100 Seymour AveSt Michaels 21663
St. Michaels Middle/High SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.200 Seymour AveSt Michaels 21663
Tilghman Elementary SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.21374 Foster AveTilghman 21671
White Marsh Elementary SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.4322 Lovers LnTrappe 21673
Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) Talbot CountyCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.215 Bay StEaston 21601

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Maryland rural health plan

Maryland Rural Health Transformation Program: Transform the Rural Health Workforce; Promote Sustainable Access and Innovative Care for Rural Marylanders; Empower Rural Marylanders to Eat for Health

Goals, as the state's abstract names them (page 30):

  • Transform the Rural Health Workforce
  • Promote Sustainable Access and Innovative Care for Rural Marylanders
  • Empower Rural Marylanders to Eat for Health

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Talbot County, MD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.