County health data

Andrew County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.6% of adults in Andrew County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Andrew County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Andrew County (about 14,052 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: coronary heart disease 7.1% vs 4.6% (+2.5 points), high blood pressure 38.3% vs 36.2% (+2.1 points), and arthritis 30.7% vs 29.1% (+1.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis30.7%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.3%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.1%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.6%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.3%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.0%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.7%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.5%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health19.0%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.5%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability16.0%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability35.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.3%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.2%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Andrew County, MO and Missouri
MeasureAndrew CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.6%2023
Loneliness29.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Andrew County: primary care 1 (highest score 13), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 11). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1013
mental health1018
dental1011

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - St. Joseph MHCA #1mental healthHPSA Population18
DeKalb/Andrew Countiesprimary careGeographic HPSA13
Andrew and DeKalb CountiesdentalGeographic HPSA11

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Andrew County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Savannah Medical ClinicNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC803 US-71 Bus NSavannah 64485

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Andrew County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Andrew County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.