County health data

DeKalb County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.5% of adults in DeKalb County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 5 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in DeKalb County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in DeKalb County (about 7,741 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: obesity 38.9% vs 35.3% (+3.6 points), coronary heart disease 7.8% vs 4.6% (+3.2 points), and high blood pressure 39.2% vs 36.2% (+3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis31.6%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.2%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.0%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.3%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.5%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.8%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.9%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.3%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.5%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking16.3%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health21.6%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.3%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability17.6%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability38.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.7%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.5%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.2%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, DeKalb County, MO and Missouri
MeasureDeKalb CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.7%2023
Loneliness31.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 5 designated shortage rows in DeKalb County: primary care 2 (highest score 13), mental health 2 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 11). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 2 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1113
mental health1118
dental1011

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - St. Joseph MHCA #1mental healthHPSA Population18
DeKalb/Andrew Countiesprimary careGeographic HPSA13
Andrew and DeKalb CountiesdentalGeographic HPSA11
Facility designations (2)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Western Missouri Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility12
Western Missouri Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility9

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with DeKalb County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in DeKalb County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.