County health data

Buchanan County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.0% of adults in Buchanan County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 8 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Buchanan County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Buchanan County (about 64,505 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: obesity 42.9% vs 35.3% (+7.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 32.7% vs 28.1% (+4.6 points), and fair or poor health 23.4% vs 19.9% (+3.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis29.6%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.3%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.8%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.0%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.2%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity42.9%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.9%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older24.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.9%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.8%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.6%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.7%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health23.4%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.6%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability18.9%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.2%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.2%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.5%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.9%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Buchanan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBuchanan CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.4%2023
Loneliness30.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Buchanan County: primary care 3 (highest score 20), mental health 2 (highest score 20), and dental 2 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 4 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1220
mental health1120
dental1123

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Buchanan Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - St. Joseph MHCA #1mental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Clinton/Buchanan CountiesdentalHPSA Population17
Facility designations (4)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
NORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
NORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
NORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
Western Reception, Diagnostic and Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Buchanan County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MOSAIC LIFE CARE AT ST JOSEPHSAINT JOSEPH421.8%17.5%19.0%14.8%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Buchanan County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Downtown Health CenterNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC925 Felix StSaint Joseph 64501
Family Medicine AssociatesNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC2303 Village DrSaint Joseph 64506
NHS North End Health CenterNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC1000 5th AveSaint Joseph 64505
Northwest Family Dental and Behavioral HealthNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC3608 Faraon StSaint Joseph 64506
Northwest Health Mobile UnitNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC2303 Village DrSaint Joseph 64506
Northwest Health Services Downtown Health CenterNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC503 S 6th StSaint Joseph 64501
South Side Health CenterNORTHWEST HEALTH SERVICES INC5001 Lake AveSaint Joseph 64504
Swope Health KidsCARE - St. JosephSwope Health Services711 N 36th St, Suite ASaint Joseph 64506

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Buchanan County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Buchanan County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.