County health data

Callaway County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.9% of adults in Callaway County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 4 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Callaway County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Callaway County (about 35,515 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: coronary heart disease 7.1% vs 4.6% (+2.5 points), depression 24.7% vs 23.1% (+1.6 points), and obesity 36.9% vs 35.3% (+1.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis29.5%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.0%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.1%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD8.4%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.7%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.9%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.8%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.9%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.7%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking16.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.7%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.0%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health20.5%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.4%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability17.5%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability36.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.1%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.5%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Callaway County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCallaway CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.0%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.0%2023
Loneliness30.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Callaway County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Callaway County: primary care 1 (highest score 8), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 16). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care108
mental health1016
dental1016

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 15mental healthHPSA Population16
LI-Callaway and Audrain CountiesdentalHPSA Population16
Callaway Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA8

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Callaway County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Arthur Center Community Behavioral HealthEAST CENTRAL MISSOURI BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.581 Commons DrFulton 65251
CHCCM- Fulton ClinicCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI561 Commons DrFulton 65251
CHCCMO South Callaway SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI10135 State Road CMokane 65059
New Bloomfield SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI307 Redwood DrNew Bloomfield 65063

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Callaway County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.