County health data

Osage County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.2% of adults in Osage County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 4 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Osage County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Osage County (about 10,389 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: coronary heart disease 6.9% vs 4.6% (+2.3 points), mobility disability 15.1% vs 16.6% (-1.5 points), and vision disability 4.4% vs 5.9% (-1.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis29.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.9%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD8.0%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.2%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.4%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.5%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.2%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking17.0%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.0%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.8%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health19.2%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.1%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.1%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability16.7%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability35.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.1%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.4%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Osage County, MO and Missouri
MeasureOsage CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.9%2023
Loneliness29.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 4 designated shortage rows in Osage County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 12). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 1 is a facility designation.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1016
dental1012

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - MHCA 11 Cole Catchment Areamental healthHPSA Population16
Osage/Maries Countiesprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Osage/Maries/Gasconade CountiesdentalGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (1)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SSM HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP FAMILY MEDICINEprimary careRural Health Clinic16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Osage County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CHCCMO LinnCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI316 W Main StLinn 65051

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Osage County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Osage County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.