County health data

Cole County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.0% of adults in Cole County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 6 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cole County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cole County (about 60,406 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: mobility disability 14.1% vs 16.6% (-2.5 points), hearing disability 7.9% vs 9.7% (-1.8 points), and coronary heart disease 6.3% vs 4.6% (+1.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis28.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.3%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.1%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.0%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.8%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.3%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.2%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7479.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking17.4%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.9%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.4%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health18.3%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.4%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.1%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability15.8%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.9%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.9%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.1%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.3%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.3%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cole County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCole CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.1%2023
Loneliness31.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Cole County: primary care 3 (highest score 20), mental health 3 (highest score 19), and dental 3 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1220
mental health1219
dental1223

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - MHCA 11 Cole Catchment Areamental healthHPSA Population16
Cole Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA10
Cole CountydentalGeographic HPSA9
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURIdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURIprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURImental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
CF-Jefferson City Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility6
Jefferson City Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility3
CF-Jefferson City Correctional CenterdentalCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Cole County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
SSM HEALTH ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL - JEFFERSON CITYJEFFERSON CITY323.5%17.5%21.2%14.8%5.7%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Cole County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CHCCMO - Mobile UnitCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI1511 Christy DrJefferson City 65101
CHCCMO Mobile Medical Unit 2COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI1511 Christy DrJefferson City 65101
CHCCMO- AdministrationCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI1616 Southridge Dr, Suite 101Jefferson City 65109
CHCCMO- Medical Mobile UnitCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI1511 Christy DrJefferson City 65101
Community Health Center of Central Missouri - Christy DriveCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI1511 Christy DrJefferson City 65101
Compass Health Center Administrative Office Jefferson CityCOMPASS HEALTH, INC3515 Amazonas DrJefferson City 65109

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cole County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cole County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.