County health data

Leake County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.0% of adults in Leake County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Leake County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Leake County (about 16,198 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 38.1% vs 33.4% (+4.7 points), current smoking 19.3% vs 15.6% (+3.7 points), and coronary heart disease 8.3% vs 5.0% (+3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis31.8%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.9%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.7%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression19.2%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.0%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.5%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity42.8%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.1%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.6%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.6%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year7.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking12.9%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.3%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity38.1%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health27.7%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.9%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.5%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability18.9%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability41.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.6%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.5%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.2%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Leake County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeake CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support30.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year26.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year19.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.6%2023
Loneliness36.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Leake County: primary care 3 (highest score 24), mental health 3 (highest score 22), and dental 3 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1224
mental health1222
dental1221

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Leake Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
Mental Health Catchment Area 10mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
LI-Leake CountydentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
EAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center24
RED WATER HSprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
EAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
EAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
RED WATER HSdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
RED WATER HSmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Leake County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER-LEAKECritical accessCARTHAGE2n/a18.1%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Leake County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
EAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CAREEAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INC1490 MS-487Walnut Grove 39189
G. A. Carmichael Family Health Center, IncG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC303 W Franklin StCarthage 39051
SEBASTOPOL CLINICEAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INC1488 Highway 487 EWalnut Grove 39189
WALNUT GROVE MEDICAL CLINICEAST CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE INC199 Rimmer StWalnut Grove 39189

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Leake County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Leake County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.