County health data

Madison County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.4% of adults in Madison County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 8 HRSA shortage designations (2 area or population, 6 facility), 1 hospital, and 7 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Madison County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Madison County (about 85,633 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 26.3% vs 33.4% (-7.1 points), fair or poor health 17.6% vs 24.4% (-6.8 points), and mobility disability 13.6% vs 20.2% (-6.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis25.9%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.3%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.3%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.7%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.8%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression17.7%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.4%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.7%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity36.3%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older8.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.1%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.4%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening89.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year13.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking14.3%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.0%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.3%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health17.6%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.6%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.4%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability13.4%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability30.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.3%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.2%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.6%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.6%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.7%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Madison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMadison CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.2%2023
Loneliness34.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Madison County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 8 designated shortage rows in Madison County: primary care 3 (highest score 25), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1225
mental health1221
dental0221

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Northern Madison Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
LI-MHCA 8mental healthHPSA Population17
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
G.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center25
G.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
G.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
MADISON CANTON MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic19
MADISON CANTON MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic18
MADISON CANTON MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Madison County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MERIT HEALTH MADISONCANTON322.2%17.7%20.2%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

7 active health center sites in Madison County, run by 4 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Canton Elementary SchoolG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC346 Van Buren StCanton 39046
CENTRAL MS HLTH SVS - TOUGALOOCENTRAL MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES INC500 W Countyline RdJackson 39213
G. A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTERG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC1668 W Peace StCanton 39046
JACKSON-HINDS TOUGALOO CLINICCENTRAL MISSISSIPPI CIVIC IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC500 W Countyline RdJackson 39213
Mallory CHC - Women's and Family Health CenterDR. ARENIA C. MALLORY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.276 Nissan PkwyCanton 39046
MCNEAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLINICG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC364 Martin Luther King DrCanton 39046
NICHOLS SCHOOL HEALTH CENTERG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC529 Mace StCanton 39046

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Madison County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.