County health data

Scott County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 18.3% of adults in Scott County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 11 HRSA shortage designations and 2 hospitals.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Scott County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Scott County (about 19,774 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 40.9% vs 33.4% (+7.5 points), fair or poor health 29.9% vs 24.4% (+5.5 points), and current smoking 20.6% vs 15.6% (+5.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis32.1%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure46.7%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD10.5%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression20.0%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes18.3%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.2%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity43.4%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.4%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older25.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.5%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.7%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year7.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking12.4%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.6%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity40.9%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health29.9%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.7%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.5%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability20.6%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability43.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.6%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.9%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.9%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.3%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Scott County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureScott CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support31.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year29.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year21.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year15.0%2023
Loneliness38.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year14.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 11 designated shortage rows in Scott County: primary care 3 (highest score 20), mental health 4 (highest score 18), and dental 4 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 8 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1220
mental health1318
dental1315

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Mental Health Catchment Area 10mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Scott Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
LI-Scott CountydentalHPSA Population12
Facility designations (8)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic20
MAIN STREET MEDICAL CLINIC OF MORTONprimary careRural Health Clinic19
MAIN STREET MEDICAL CLINIC OF MORTONmental healthRural Health Clinic18
COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
LACKEY PEDIATRIC CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
LACKEY PEDIATRIC CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
MAIN STREET MEDICAL CLINIC OF MORTONdentalRural Health Clinic13

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Scott County, 2 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
OCHSNER SCOTT REGIONALCritical accessMORTONn/an/an/an/an/an/a
S E LACKEY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessFORESTn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Scott County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Scott County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.