County health data

Leflore County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.9% of adults in Leflore County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Leflore County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Leflore County (about 19,118 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: fair or poor health 32.8% vs 24.4% (+8.4 points), no leisure-time physical activity 41.6% vs 33.4% (+8.2 points), and high blood pressure 51.5% vs 46.0% (+5.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis31.7%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure51.5%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.5%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD10.6%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression17.6%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.9%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.1%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity43.4%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke6.2%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older29.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.6%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year84.2%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year5.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking11.2%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.9%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity41.6%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health32.8%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.2%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability21.0%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability44.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.8%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability14.5%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability24.8%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability8.4%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.0%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Leflore County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureLeflore CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support33.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year37.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year28.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year27.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year19.4%2023
Loneliness39.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year20.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Leflore County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Leflore County: primary care 1 (highest score 23), mental health 1 (highest score 19), and dental 1 (highest score 22). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1023
mental health1019
dental1022

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Leflore Countyprimary careHPSA Population23
LI-Lelfore CountydentalHPSA Population22
Mental Health Catchment Area 6mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Leflore County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
GREENWOOD LEFLORE HOSPITALGREENWOOD120.8%17.8%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Leflore County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
DHC-Itta BenaDELTA HEALTH CENTER, INC.102 Basket StItta Bena 38941
DHC-MVSUDELTA HEALTH CENTER, INC.14000 Highway 82 WItta Bena 38941
G. A. Carmichael Family Health Center, Inc Greenwood SiteG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC200 Grand BlvdGreenwood 38930
G.A. Carmichael Family Health CenterG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC309 W Church StGreenwood 38930
Greenwood ClinicDR. ARENIA C. MALLORY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.201 E Washington StGreenwood 38930
Student Health Services Center, Dorothy Bowen PlaceG.A. CARMICHAEL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC14000 Highway 82 WItta Bena 38941

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Leflore County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.