County health data

Monroe County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.7% of adults in Monroe County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 2 hospitals, and 8 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Monroe County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Monroe County (about 26,102 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 38.3% vs 33.4% (+4.9 points), coronary heart disease 8.6% vs 5.0% (+3.6 points), and current smoking 18.7% vs 15.6% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis32.6%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.9%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.9%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression19.8%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.7%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.7%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity42.9%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.1%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.7%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.1%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year8.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking12.5%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.7%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity38.3%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health26.8%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.8%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.4%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability18.5%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability42.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.3%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.2%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.7%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.7%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.5%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Monroe County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureMonroe CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support29.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year22.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year15.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.3%2023
Loneliness35.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Monroe County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Monroe County: primary care 2 (highest score 22), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1122
mental health1121
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Monroe Countyprimary careHPSA Population19
Mental Health Catchment Area 3mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
LI - Monroe CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Access Family Health Services, Incprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
Access Family Health Services, Incmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
Access Family Health Services, IncdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Monroe County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MONROE REGIONAL HOSPITALCritical accessABERDEENn/an/an/an/an/an/a
NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER-GILMORE AMORYAMORY322.4%16.1%19.0%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Monroe County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Access Administrative OfficeACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC63471 Highway 25 NSmithville 38870
Access Family Dental ClinicACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC60024 Olive StSmithville 38870
Access Family Health Services - NettletonACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INCUS-45 NNettleton 38858
ACCESS Family Health Services - SmithvilleACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC60021 Monroe StSmithville 38870
Access Mobile Health ClinicACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC60021 Monroe StSmithville 38870
Access School Health - SmithvilleACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC60017 Highway 23Smithville 38870
Access School Health-HamiltonACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC40201 Hamilton RdHamilton 39746
Access School Health-HatleyACCESS FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC60286 Hatley RdAmory 38821

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Monroe County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.