County health data

Sharkey County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 25.2% of adults in Sharkey County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Sharkey County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Sharkey County (about 2,528 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 46.6% vs 33.4% (+13.2 points), fair or poor health 36.8% vs 24.4% (+12.4 points), and high blood pressure 58.4% vs 46.0% (+12.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis37.6%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure58.4%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease11.3%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD13.3%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression17.6%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes25.2%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.7%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity50.3%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke7.8%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older29.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6415.2%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure84.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year84.9%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year5.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking9.1%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking22.8%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity46.6%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep44.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health36.8%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.4%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability21.0%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability48.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.9%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.5%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability30.0%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability10.0%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability12.7%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Sharkey County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureSharkey CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support33.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year38.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year30.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year26.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year19.6%2023
Loneliness37.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year20.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Sharkey County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Sharkey County: primary care 1 (highest score 22), mental health 1 (highest score 19), and dental 1 (highest score 15). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1022
mental health1019
dental1015

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Issaquena/ Sharkey Countyprimary careHPSA Population22
Mental Health Catchment Area 6mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Issaquena/Sharkey CountiesdentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Sharkey County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Rolling Fork SatelliteDELTA HEALTH CENTER, INC.20400 Highway 61Rolling Fork 39159
South Delta Elementary and Middle School-based ClinicCENTRAL MISSISSIPPI CIVIC IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC86 Middle School RdAnguilla 38721
South Delta High School-based ClinicCENTRAL MISSISSIPPI CIVIC IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC138 Weathers AveRolling Fork 39159

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Sharkey County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.