County health data

Greene County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.9% of adults in Greene County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 9 facility) and 8 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Greene County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Greene County (about 16,688 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: no leisure-time physical activity 32.4% vs 21.8% (+10.6 points), obesity 42.8% vs 34.0% (+8.8 points), and fair or poor health 27.2% vs 19.4% (+7.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis29.1%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.0%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.1%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.6%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.9%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.5%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity42.8%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.9%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older28.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.9%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.8%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year52.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.6%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.4%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health27.2%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.7%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.7%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability19.0%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.3%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.3%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.2%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.2%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Greene County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureGreene CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year26.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year23.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year19.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.3%2023
Loneliness35.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Greene County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Greene County: primary care 4 (highest score 21), mental health 4 (highest score 19), and dental 4 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1321
mental health1319
dental1325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Greene CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI - Greene Countyprimary careHPSA Population19
LI - Greene Countymental healthHPSA Population16
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
GREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
GREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
GREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
Eastern Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility12
Maury Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility12
Eastern Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility6
Maury Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility6
Maury Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility3
Eastern Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Greene County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Community Care CruiserGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1106 Kingold BlvdSnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health CorporateGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED7 Professional DrSnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health GreeneGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1106 Kingold BlvdSnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health Greene CentralGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED140 School DrSnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health Greene DentalGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED6 Professional DrSnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health KBRGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED205 Martin L King Jr PkwySnow Hill 28580
Contentnea Health NHSGREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED302 N Greene StSnow Hill 28580
Harmony Mobile1GREENE COUNTY HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1106 Kingold BlvdSnow Hill 28580

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Greene County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.