County health data

Hyde County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.0% of adults in Hyde County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility) and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Hyde County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Hyde County (about 3,922 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: no leisure-time physical activity 31.5% vs 21.8% (+9.7 points), high blood pressure 46.5% vs 37.5% (+9.0 points), and fair or poor health 26.4% vs 19.4% (+7.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis33.2%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure46.5%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.0%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.6%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD10.8%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.0%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity41.0%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.5%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older25.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.7%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.9%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year51.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking13.2%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.0%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.5%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health26.4%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.2%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.3%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability40.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.8%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.0%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.8%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.9%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Hyde County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureHyde CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year19.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year15.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.1%2023
Loneliness32.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Hyde County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Hyde County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 14), and dental 2 (highest score 19). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1114
dental1119

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Hyde CountydentalGeographic HPSA19
Hyde Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA16
Hyde Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
OCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center12
OCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center11
OCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center11

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Hyde County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Engelhard Medical CenterOCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.33270 US Highway 264Engelhard 27824
Mattamuskeet Early College HighMETROPOLITAN COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC20392 US Highway 264Swanquarter 27885
Mattamuskeet Elementary SchoolMETROPOLITAN COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC60 Juniper Bay RdSwanquarter 27885
Ocracoke Health CenterOCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.305 Back RdOcracoke 27960
Ocracoke Health Center PharmacyOCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER, INC.309 Back RdOcracoke 27960
Ocracoke SchoolMETROPOLITAN COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC120 School House RdOcracoke 27960

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Hyde County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.