County health data

Warren County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.0% of adults in Warren County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 5 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 2 facility) and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Warren County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Warren County (about 15,503 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: high blood pressure 50.4% vs 37.5% (+12.9 points), no leisure-time physical activity 33.8% vs 21.8% (+12.0 points), and mobility disability 23.9% vs 14.0% (+9.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis35.7%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure50.4%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.9%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.5%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD11.5%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.0%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.7%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity43.9%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.5%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older21.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.7%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year83.8%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7480.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking10.8%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.6%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.8%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health28.8%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.8%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.6%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability42.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.2%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.2%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability23.9%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability7.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.2%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Warren County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureWarren CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year25.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year24.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year18.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year12.8%2023
Loneliness34.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Warren County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 5 designated shortage rows in Warren County: primary care 2 (highest score 22), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 1 (highest score 19). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 2 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1122
mental health1121
dental1019

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Warren Countyprimary careHPSA Population22
LI - Warren CountydentalHPSA Population19
Warren Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17
Facility designations (2)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Warren Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility21
Warren Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Warren County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Rural Health Group at NorlinaRURAL HEALTH GROUP, INC110 Division StNorlina 27563

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Warren County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.