County health data

Grant County, ND

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.2% of adults in Grant County (North Dakota: 9.5%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Grant County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Grant County (about 1,740 adults). 24 have a North Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Dakota figure: high blood pressure 44.5% vs 31.8% (+12.7 points), arthritis 36.4% vs 26.0% (+10.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 30.9% vs 21.5% (+9.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis36.4%26.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure44.5%31.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer12.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%10.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease11.0%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD10.3%5.2%6.3%2023
Depression19.6%22.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.2%9.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.2%35.1%37.2%2023
Obesity41.3%35.6%34.4%2023
Stroke5.3%2.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.0%6.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure83.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.9%75.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.2%21.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.4%13.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.9%21.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health22.8%15.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress13.4%13.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%10.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.3%11.9%13.7%2023
Any disability36.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability13.0%8.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.6%6.7%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.0%10.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%3.1%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.3%4.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Grant County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureGrant CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year8.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.9%2023
Loneliness27.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Grant County, ND filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Grant County: primary care 1 (highest score 14) and mental health 1 (highest score 11). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1014
mental health1011

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Grant Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA14
Region VII West Central Human Service Centermental healthGeographic HPSA11

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Grant County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
JACOBSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CARE CENTERCritical accessELGINn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

North Dakota rural health plan

North Dakota Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 52):

  • Strengthen and Stabilize Rural Health Workforce
  • Make North Dakota Healthy Again
  • Bring High-Quality Health Care Closer to Home
  • Connect Tech, Data and Providers for a Stronger ND

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Grant County, ND

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.